Route Map
Follow the Club’s cycle-campers as they complete their gruelling challenge in the spirit of founding member Thomas Hiram-Holding and friends.
- The Challenge Route marker
- Club Campsite stop over
- Club Certificated Campsite stop over
- Things to do nearby
Start: Wantage
Total distance: 163km
Date: 25th May
The Challenge will start in the beautiful market town of Wantage which is the destination of the Club’s first inaugural meeting organised by founding member, Thomas Hiram-Holding. Read more
The riders will depart from its Market Square and set out on their six day adventure on Oxfordshire’s rolling roads. Notable destinations along the first part of the stage will include Dorchester Abbey and the picturesque village of Sutton Courtenay before the riders start climbing through National Park Authority land at Watlington to White Mark Farm to join Aylesbury Vale District Association.
After a brief stop, the riders will continue through the woodland towards Piddington and High Wycombe. High Wycombe certainly has that name for a reason – as the riders will cycle up some of the steepest climbs of the first stage in this town!
The riders will hit another hill around Chesham before rolling onto the popular town of St Albans, where they’ll be able to spot the beautiful Cathedral and Abbey Church.
A further stop at Stevenage, which has strong Roman history links, will set the riders up for the final push to their first overnight stop at Cambridge Club Site
Total distance: 104km
Date: 26th May
Starting at the Cambridge Club Site, which is located just 200m from the third stage of the 2014 Tour de France route, the riders will ride north towards the ancient parish of Dry Drayton and the watery junction of the Great Ouse river and the man-made Bedford Levels at Earith.
The riders will stop at Sawtry, a historic village with the ruins of its famous abbey dating back to the 11th century, before climbing up toward Peterborough, where they’ll stop at Ferry Meadows Country Park to catch up with campers at Fenland District Association meet.
The final 25km will see the riders cycling to the north west of Stamford for an overnight stay at Top Farm Certificated Site, Ryhall.
Total distance: 100km
Date: 27th May
The riders will enjoy a relatively flat day on Stage Three, cycling through LincolnshireTeversal Club Site. Their first stop will be at the Club’s Festival of Photography AGM Meet, which is located north of Stamford, before the riders head on through picturesque Exton Park.
Notable destinations along the route include the historic market town, Wymondham which was once a M16 World War II location and Nottingham City Centre, the home of Robin Hood!
The riders will continue cycling north, stopping at Kimberley Caravans, before finishing at Teversal Club Site which is ideally located by Silverwood Country Park.
Total distance: 84km
Date: 28th May
Starting at Teversal Club Site, the riders will set out into the Peak District National Park for Stage Four.
The riders will cycle through Clay Cross before heading down into Beeley and through the beautiful Chatsworth Estate, where they may even get to spot the many deer that roam the area.
Taking a break from the climbs, the riders will then pedal across the valley from Grindleford into the pretty village of Hathersage which is very popular with walkers and cyclists alike. The route continues west to Castleton, which is home to Blue John’s Cavern and Pevril Castle, before starting the long climb up the infamous Winnats Pass.
The riders will then drop down into Chapel-en-le-Frith before climbing once again through Hayfield and Glossop, where the riders will be stopping for refreshments at Glossop Caravans, before reaching Crowden Club Site.
Total distance: 123km
Date: 29th May
Stage Five travels up through Yorkshire – and it’s a tough ride with over 2,300m of climbing! Starting at Crowden Club Site, the riders will immediately hit the hills as they cycle around Woodhead Reservoir and onto the same roads that the 2014 Tour de France professionals will also face in July.
The riders will cycle through Slathwaite, up Scapegoat Hill towards Sowerby Bridge. Like the 2014 Tour de France route, the riders will also climb up to Mytholmroyd before heading over to Hebden Bridge.
The riders will then continue onto Haworth, past the Bronte Sisters Museum, which is also part of the Tour route.
Further on, the riders will then stop at Spring Bank at Ilkley RUFC to catch up with Huddersfield District Association, before leading on into the town of Darley which has won many regional and national ‘Britain in Bloom’ awards!
Finally, a flatter route is promised for the last section of the stage, winding through the beautiful villages of Bishop Thornton and Bishop Monkton before arriving at Boroughbridge Club Site.
Total distance: 90km
Date: 30th May
The sixth and final stage will initially travel from Boroughbridge Club Site along flat roads, through the market town of Easingwold, to the Howardian Hills.
After a few tough climbs, the riders will drop down to Malton and start the final flat run in to Scarborough Club Site.
Scarborough Club Site is the location for the Club’s hub-event site to celebrate National Camping and Caravanning Week 2014.